Skip to main content

Special Education Services

SMBSD THE CONTINUUM OF SERVICES AND PLACEMENTS
 
Regular Education
Designated Instruction and Services (DIS) only
Resource Specialist Program (RSP)
   RSP Caseload Waiver 
Special Day Class (SDC) on regular campus


DESIGNATED INSTRUCTION AND SERVICES (DIS)
 
DIS services include speech and language therapy, adapted physical education, itinerant services for the hard of hearing or visually impaired, counseling and other specific types of instruction required for the pupil to benefit educationally from his or her instructional program.  The child generally receives DIS services at school during the regular school day.  DIS services may be the only special education a student requires, or they may be provided in conjunction with other special education programs.


RESOURCE SPECIALIST PROGRAM (RSP)
 
Students in the Resource Specialist Program are assigned to their regular classrooms for the majority of the school day but receive special education instruction and/or consultation services from the Resource Specialist.  Services may also be provided directly to the student in the regular classroom and/or in the resource room.  Services may also be provided through consultation to the regular education teachers.
 


SPECIAL DAY CLASS (SDC)
 
Special Day Class (SDC) placements are made for those students who need individualized and small group instruction for a significant portion of their school day.  Special day classes are located at various schools throughout the district, so a child who is determined eligible for special day class may attend a school other than his or her home school.

Felciano Aguilar 361-8231
Kaitlyn Bathel 361-8247
Megan Fargen 361-8184
Robert Gilden 361-8183
James Miller 361-8183
Joan Montalban 361-8232
Karla Ochoa 361-8203
Joel Orozco 361-8189
Kim Porter 361-8182
Brenda Salazar 361-8214
Amber Walz 361-8245
   
 
 

 

Director
Kenneth "Rusty" Gordon
(805) 361-8180

Coordinator
Barbara Mendez
(805) 361-8181 

Program Specialist
Brenda Bertram
(805) 361-8203

Program Specialist
Meghan Fargen
(805) 361-8184

Program Specialist
Julie Hanson
(805) 361-8247

Secretary
Elisebeth Serna
(805)-361-8186

Clerk IV
Laura Hernandez
(805) 361-8183

Clerk III
Juan Uribe
(805) 361-8187

Clerk III
Dawn Valencia
(805) 361-8188

District Translator
Roger Berrelleza
(805) 361-8185